Privacy Statement

Samaritans is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory health information legislation.

This privacy statement summarises how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information at Samaritans. If you would like more detailed information please view our full Privacy Policy

What information is collected and how it is collected

Samaritans collects personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, health status, relevant demographics, contact details of carers and family members, and bank/credit card details. We collect most of the information directly from the individual. This is generally done by an individual completing a form, face to face meetings and telephone calls.

Samaritans may also collect information from a third party, including but not limited to other charities and commercial lists.

How information is used

Samaritans will use and disclose personal information collected to:

  1. Provide services to you;
  2. Enable us to communicate with you;
  3. To inform you about our, and third parties, services and programs we think you may be interested in;
  4. Improve our services and programs;
  5. Process donations; and
  6. General business activities.

Donors

Samaritans uses the information provided by donors to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing tax receipts, to updating you on how your gifts are helping and to ask for your participation in future campaigns. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:

Samaritans Foundation

PO Box 366

HRMC NSW 2310

Phone: 02 4960 7100 or 1300 656 336

Email: mail@samaritans.org.au

You will be given opportunities to opt-out of receiving communications from Samaritans and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists correspondence.

Disclosing your information

Samaritans may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, to other third parties where required by law and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

It is rare that Samaritans will disclose personal information to a recipient outside of Australia. In the event that it does occur, it will only be done when consent has been obtained from the individual and the recipient is subject to laws or binding schemes which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Donors

Occasionally Samaritans allows other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

Again, if you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact:

Samaritans Foundation

PO Box 366

HRMC NSW 2310

Phone: 02 4960 7100 or 1300 656 336

Email: mail@samaritans.org.au

You will be given opportunities to opt-out of receiving such offers. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have advised us how and why it is incorrect. If you would like to access or change any information that you have previously given us, please contact:

Samaritans Foundation

PO Box 366

HRMC NSW 2310

Phone: 02 4960 7100 or 1300 656 336

Email: mail@samaritans.org.au

 Website use

Samaritans may collect contact information (such as e-mail addresses) for a person and other individuals via its website. Unless a person objects, by using Samaritans internet site they consent to Samaritans using their personal information collected:

  • to monitor who is accessing the internet site or using services offered on the internet site; and
  • to profile the type of people accessing the internet site.

Samaritans utilises ‘cookies’ which enable the organisation to monitor traffic patterns and to serve people more efficiently if they revisit the site. A cookie does not identify a person but it does identify their computer. Internet browsers can be set to notify when a cookie is received and this will provide an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Complaints Procedure

If you have a complaint about a privacy breach, please contact Samaritans Complaints officer:

Data Breaches

A data breach is an incident where personal information held by Samaritans is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, or unauthorised disclosure.

In the event of a suspected or known data breach occurring, Samaritans will take immediate steps to contain the breach where possible, conduct an assessment, and if the breach is likely to result in serious harm to individuals involved, it will be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals will be notified.

Contact us

For further information about the privacy policy, please contact Samaritans Privacy Officer:

PO Box 366

HRMC NSW 2310

Phone: 02 4960 7100 or 1300 656 336

Email: mail@samaritans.org.au